Topics 

Round Table

Sponsors





Conference Program Comitees

  • Adrian Badea – Conference Chair, IEEE member
  • Petru Andea – Conference Co-Chair, IEEE member
  • Mircea Eremia – IEEE Romania Section PES Chapter Chair
  • George Darie, IEEE member
  • Sorin Muşuroi - IEEE member
  • Claudia Popescu - IEEE member
  • Viorel Aurel Șerban
  • Doru Vătău - IEEE member

Technical Program Committes

  • Horia Necula – Chair, IEEE member
  • Constantin Bărbulescu
  • Constantin Bulac - IEEE member
  • Constantin Drăgoi
  • Virgil Dumbravă - IEEE member
  • Gabriela Dumitran
  • Constantin Ionescu
  • Ion Triştiu - IEEE member
  • Cristian Dincă - Technical Editor
  • Flaviu Mihai Frigură Iliasa - Technical Editor
  • Sanda-Carmen Georgescu - Technical Editor,  IEEE member
  • Ștefan Kilyeni
  • Cristian Lăzăroiu - Technical Editor,  IEEE member
  • Florin Molnar Matei
  • Cosmin Mărculescu - Technical Editor, 
  • Adrian Pană - Technical Editor
  • Radu Porumb - Technical Editor,  IEEE member
  • Diana Robescu - Technical Editor 
  • Gheorghe Vuc - Technical Editor

International Scientific Committes

  • Jean-Luc Achard – Grenoble INP, France
  • Adrian Adam – National R&D Institute for Energy - ICEMENERG, Bucharest, Romania
  • Tiberiu Apostol – University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Corneliu Bălan – University Politehnica of Bucharest,Romania
  • Marius Balas - ‘Aurel Vlaicu’ University of Arad, Romania
  • Gabriel Bendea – University of Oradea, Romania
  • Luigi Berardi - University “G. d’Annunzio” of Chieti-Pescara, Italy
  • Sandor Ianos Bernard - Romanian Academy - Timisoara Branch, Romania
  • Dorin Bică – University of Târgu-Mureş, Romania
  • Florin Bode - Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Dorin Boldor – University of Louisiana, USA
  • Jocelyn Bonjour – INSA Lyon, France
  • Liviu Cadariu - Brailoiu - Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Jean Pascal Cambonne – Université Paul Sabatier de Toulouse, France
  • Michel Cervantes – Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
  • Gabriel Dan Ciocan – Université Laval, Québec, Canada
  • Philippe Duquenne - Institut National Polytechnique, Toulouse, France
  • Călin Cormos – Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj Napoca, Romania
  • Sorina Costinaş – University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Lucian Copolovici - ‘Aurel Vlaicu’ University of Arad, Romania
  • Cristiana Verona Croitoru - Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania
  • Andrei Damian - Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania
  • Dimitar Dontchev – University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy of Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Florin Dragan - Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Daniel Dupleac - University Politehnica of Bucharest,Romania
  • Michel Feidt – Université de Lorraine, France
  • Rodica Frunzulica - Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania
  • Andrei-Mugur Georgescu - Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania
  • Christian Ghiaus – INSA Lyon, France
  • Orazio Giustolisi - Technical University of Bari (Politecnico di Bari), Italy
  • Ioana Ionel – Politehnica University of Timişoara, Romania
  • Marcel Istrate – Gh. Asachi Technical University of Iaşi, Romania
  • Roland Kádár - Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  • Alessandro Labella - University of Genoa, Italy
  • Daniele Laucelli - Technical University of Bari (Politecnico di Bari), Italy
  • Sonia Leva – Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Ramona Lile – ‘Aurel Vlaicu’ University of Arad, Romania
  • Daniele Mestriner - University of Genoa, Italy
  • Eduard Minciuc - University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Călin Munteanu - Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Sebastian Muntean – Romanian Academy - Timişoara Branch, Romania
  • Ilinca Năstase - Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania
  • Sergiu Nicolae - National Institute for R&D in Electrical Engineering ICPE CA, Bucharest, Romania
  • Roxana Pătraşcu - University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Konstantinos Papatheodorou - Technical Educational Institute of  Kentriki Makedonia, Greece
  • Alojz Poredos – University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Ilie Prisecaru – University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Elena Cristina Rada - University  of Insubria, Italy
  • Marco Ragazzi - University of Trento, Italy
  • Raphaël Romary – Université d’Artois, France
  • Mariacristina Roscia - Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Mihnea Sandu -  Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania
  • Marius Sandru - SINTEF, Norway
  • Monica Siroux – INSA Strasbourg, France
  • Gheorghe Stefan - World Energy Council - Romanian National Committee
  • Romeo Susan-Resiga – Politehnica University of Timişoara, Romania
  • Diane Thomas - Université de Mons, Belgium
  • Michel Toussaint - Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers Paris, France
  • Paul Ulmeanu – University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Mihai Varlam – National R&D Institute for Cryogenic and Isotopic Technologies - ICSI Rm. Vâlcea, Romania
  • Dario Zaninelli - Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Georges Zissis – Université Paul Sabatier de Toulouse, France

Organizing Committes

  • Cornelia Alecu
  • Alexandru Băloi
  • Felicia Băloi
  • Mădălina Barbu
  • Ioan Borlea
  • Ilona Bucătariu
  • Cornel Chira
  • Oana Dulcă
  • Elena Floricău
  • Mihaela Frigură Iliasa
  • Mihaela Mateescu
  • Adrian Olariu
  • Mihaela Norişor
  • Attila Simo
  • Adrian Nicolae Stan
  • Diana Ban
  • Elena Vasile

Important Dates

15 March 2019

Abstract Submission Date


30 March 2019

Notification of Acceptance


30 May 2019

Full Paper Submission Date


30 June 2019

Notification of Acceptance Date


31 August 2019

Final Paper Submission Date

Past Events

CIEM 2003


CIEM 2005


CIEM 2007


CIEM 2009


CIEM 2011 - Energy for a sustainable development


CIEM 2013 - Green and smart energy


CIEM 2015 - Clean and safe power    


CIEM 2017 - Energy saved today is assset for future

With Support